Industrial visits conducted

Sr. No. Department Class Industry Name and Address Date of visit
1 Civil SE Site Visit at  WTP  Nigdi, Pune 01.07.2017
2 BE Nira Deoghar Project, Pune 17.03.2017
3 BE Artemis Anand Nagar, Suncity, Pune 15.03.2017
4 TE Athrva Enterprises Koyna site Balewadi, Pune 16.03.2017
5 TE Water Treatment Plant Warje, Pune 17.03.2017
6 TE NCCTC, Sangamwadi, Pune 08,09.02.2017
7 SE Forture Developers, Baner, Pune 27.09.216
8 SE College of Military Engineering, Pune 09.09.2016
9 Chemical ME Krishna Cooperative Sugar Factory Ltd,Taluka:Karad,District: Satara 23/01/2016
10 ME Distillery of Krishna Cooperative Sugar Factory Ltd.Taluka:Karad,District: Satara 23/01/2016
11 BE Shri Sant Tukaram Cooperative Sugar Factory Ltd.and Water Treatment Plant At post:Darumbre-Kasarsai,Taluka:Mulshi,District:Pune 5/03/2016

and

19/03/2016

12 SE Anuraj Sugars Ltd. At post:Yavat,Taluka:Daund District:Pune 6/03/2016
13 BE Pudumjee Pulp and Paper Mills Ltd.At post :Thergaon

Near Chinchwad,District:Pune

23/03/2016
14 BE Elantas Beck India Ltd.Pimpri,District:Pune 19/03/2017
15 Computer Nil  
16 Electrical BE Sakal Paper  Pune 3 March 2017
17 BE Load Dispatch Center Kalwa Thane 19 Aug. 2016
18 TE HVDC Padghe Thane 22 .03.2017
19 TE Khadki Electric Traction Substation 11 Jan 2017
20 TE Manish Transformer Pirangut 7 Feb. 2017
21 SE Hydro Power station Panshet 12 Sept.2016
22 SE ITI Boribhadak 18 .03.2017
23 Electronics SE Automation-2016, Goregaon (E), Mumbai 23/08/2016
24 TE MAHATECH-2017, Pune 06/01/2017
25 SE HPT- HADAPSAR AIR, PUNE 23/03/2017
26 Mechanical BE

 

Continental Darshan Tyre, Sadhu Vaswani Chowk,Pune.

 

03/10/2016&

04/10/2016

27 TE

 

Siddheshwar Industries Pvt Ltd.,Pune 22/09/2016

 

28 SE Speciality Sintered Products Pvt. Ltd., Shirwal, Dist. Satara 12/03/2016
29 BE Balgandharv Rangmandir, Pune. 08/09/2016
30 SE A KATRAJ MILK DAIRY LTD, Pune 30/09/2016
31 SE-MS KATRAJ MILK DAIRY LTD, Pune

 

29/09/2016
32 SE Kalyani Techno Forge Ltd 23/09/2016
33 SE Indi-Tech Valves Pvt. Ltd
34 BE-MS Continental DarshanTyre, Sadhu VaswaniChowk,Pune. 22/03/2017
ME Auto and design CSIR- National Aerospace laboratory Banglore 22/03/2017
ME Auto and design ISRO Satellite center Bangalore 21/03/2017

Expert Lectures delivered by Industry Experts

Sr. No. Department Class Name of Expert and Industry Designation Topic Date
1 Civil BE Mr. Ajay Kadam MD “software Training Abses- RCBD” 03/.04.2017
2 TE Er. R.D.Raskar CEO, Precision Precast Solutions Pvt. Ltd. Pune “Advances of RC Structures” 24/3/2017
3 TE & BE Dr.Jalinder Patil Principal,
Dr. DACOE, Karad
“Pile Foundation” 17/3/2017
4 TE & BE Mr. Baliram Ade Head STCP “Application of MSP software in Construction projects” 1/03/2017
5 TE Mr. Shivraj Patade Manager  ‘ERP’ 28/01/2017
6 TE Mrs Priyanka Dhumal. Assistant Professor, PCCOE, Ravet -Pune “HEC RAS Software” 23/09/2016
7 Chemical SE/TE/BE Prashant Lokare, Borosil Glass Works Pvt. Ltd., Pune Regional Sales Manager Safe handling of glassware in laboratory 8/7/2016
8 BE Amol Magar, Chemsys Process Engineering Pvt. Ltd., Pune Project Engineer Block Diagram and P&ID 22/7/2016
9 SE/TE/BE Sachin Patil., Shivohm Membrane Systems Pvt. Ltd., Ichalkaranji, Kolhapur CEO Membrane Separation Processes and their industrial applications’ 22/7/2016
10 SE/TE/BE Dr. R.N. Khante, Shubhjyot Consulting Engineers Pvt. Ltd., Pune Owner, CEO Basics of Vacuum Technology’ 23/9/2016
11 SE/TE/BE Dr. Mangesh, Kulkarni, Praj Matrix R&D Centre, Pune Principal Scientist Biodiesel Production Process 03/02/2017
12 Computer TE-II Mr. Vivek Kulkarni,
Persistent, Pune
Chief Architect Theory of Computation 20/09/2016
13 TE Mr. Gauri Shankar Sakhare,
Deutsche Bank Software Development, Pune
Technical Lead Data Communications and Wireless Sensor Network 23/09/2016
14 TE Mr.Pravin Ramteke
Wipro Technologies, Pune
Lead Consultant Operating System Design 30/09/2016
15 TE Ms. Sarika Jha Consultant, Trainer CCNA 31/01/2017
16 TE Mr. Aniket Shrikondawar,
Cybage Software Pvt. Ltd, Pune
Software Tester Software Engineering 03/02/2017
17 SE,TE,BE Ms. Ujwala Joshi,
Global Oppurtunities Pvt. Ltd.
Executive Higher Education 27/04/2017
18 Electrical BE Ajit Jha MD Project Selection and Management 5 July 2016
19 BE Rajendra Joshi MD PLC 20 Aug.2016
20 Electronics SE to BE Mr. Yogi Udgire,
Institute of Digital Marketing, Mumbai
Director, Digital Marketing 07/09/2016
21 TE Mr. Ujjwal Nagar
Endeavor, Pune
Higher Studies
CAT/GRE
23/03/2017
22 SE Institute of Holistic Healing India, Pune Director Soft Skills 23/02/2017 To 24/02/2017
23 TE Institute of Holistic Healing India, Pune Director Soft Skills 27/02/2017 To 01/03/2017
24 TE Institute of Holistic Healing India, Pune Director Soft Skills 30/01/2017 To 31/01/2017
25 BE Institute of Holistic Healing India, Pune Director Soft Skills 23/01/2017 To 25/01/2017
26 SE Dr. Aniket A Khandekar
Zeal Education Society’s
Dnyanganga COE and Research, Pune
Professor Control Systems
“State Space Analysis”
18/03/2017
27 Mechanical TE (A) & TE (B) Mechanical Students Mr. Shivkumar Swami
Engg Knowledge Mangement, SKF,Pune
Contact : 9158444664
Email  : shivkumar_swami@hotmail.com
Manager Lean Manufacturing & Bearing Manufacturing 21/07/2016
28 BE (A) & BE (B) Students Mr. Prashant Joshi,
Manufacturing & Engineeirng, Kirloskar Chillers Private Limited Pune
Contact : 919822023488
Email : paj@kcpl.net.in
Assoc. Vice President, Basics of Refrigeration & Air Conditioning 28/07/2016
29 BE (A) & BE (B) Mechanical Students Mr. Sandeep Nichal
Kirloskar Chillers Private Limited Pune
Contact : 917774031225
Email : ssn@kcpl.net.in
Sr. Manager –Engineering,, Psychometric & Central Air Conditioning 28/07/2016
30 TE (A) & TE (B) Mechanical Students Mr. Ramesh Shimoga
Anzed Global
Contact : 61403296303
Email : ssn@kcpl.net.in
Educationalists, Importance of Further Education & Overseas Qualification. 04/08/2016
31 SE (A) & SE (B) Mechanical Students Mr. Kapil Pandav
Aker Solution, Pune
Contact : 9689885327
Email : kapilrpandav@gmail.com
Senior Engineer, Design for Manufacturing & Assembly. 23/08/2016
32 BE (A) & BE (B) Mr. C.B.Indi,
Indi-Tech Valves Ltd,Pune
Contact :9422016451
Director Gateway to Industry : Session I 17/08/2016
33 SE (A) & SE (B) Mr. Sharad H.Dethe
, Kirloskar Brothers Limited, Pune
Contact : 9075024388
Email : sharad.dethe@kbl.co.in
Assistant Manager Material Science & Engineering 30/08/2016
34 BE (A) & BE (B) Mr. Yogesh Malani,
,John Deere India Technology Centre, Contact : 9967127104
Email ID : ymalani87@gmail.com
Sprayers & Harvester Team as Senior Engineer Hypermesh Basics 30/08/2016
35 TE (A) & TE (B) Mr. Piyush Rode,
Bharat forge Limited, Pune
Contact : 9890637283
Email : piyushrode@gmail.com
Dy. Manager Design Application of Gears and Dear Box Design 02/09/2016
36 BE (A) & BE (B) Mr. C.B.Indi,
Indi-Tech Valves Ltd,Pune
Contact :9422016451
Director Gateway to Industry : Session II 23/09/2016
37 Mr. Gitesh Rajendra Mutha Technical Director IAV Automotive 3/10/2016
38 SE (A) & SE (B) Mr. Sharad R. Patil,
Pune
Contact : 7709017939
Email :
Cool Expert Refrigeration & Air Conditioning –Practical Overview 29/09/2016
39 ME (A) & BE (B) Mr. Ravindra B. Patil,
Raydel Automotives Ltd, Chennai
Contact : 9566120368
Email :
Sr.Engineer Indian Auto Industry Present and Future Vehicle Safety, Crashworthiness, ECE Resolutions 30/09/2016
40 TE (B) Mr. Miland S. Parate,
Cummins India Limited, Pune
Contact : 9881104519
Email
Sr.Engineer Tolerances, Dimensional Stack Up GD & T 04/10/2016

industry –sponsored projects

Sr. No. Department Year Total No of Industry-Sponsored Projects List of Industries
Sponsoring Projects
1 Civil 2016-17 Nil
2 Computer 2016-2017 3 Vardhaman Homes care.
3 Speed  tech serve Ltd.
4 Calico Homes pvt Ltd
Mechanical 2016-17 1 Sandivk Asia Pvt Ltd
5 2016-17 1 Greaves Cotton Ltd
6 2016-17 1 MSKH Seating Systems India Pvt Ltd
7 2016-17 1 Speciality Snitered Products Pvt.Ltd
8 2016-17 1 Marigold Dies & Tools Pvt.Ltd
9 2016-17 1 Electromech
10 2016-17 1 Finearc systems Pvt.Ltd
11 2016-17 1 Eaton Fluid Power Ltd.
12 2016-17 1 DRDO

MOU signed with Industry

Sr. No. Department Name of Industry Date
of MoU Signed
1 Civil Nil
2 Computer Nil
3 Electrical VI Microsystems
4 Electronics Nil
5 Chemical Universal Forces Industries, Pune 22/08/2016
6 Mojj Engineering Systems Ltd., Pune 19/11/2016
7 Indian Biodiesel Corporation, Baramati, Pune 11/10/2016
8 Sairam Technical Services , Pune 22/03/2017
9 Mechanical IndiTech valves Pvt. Ltd. Pune 31/08/2016
10 Meher Techno Consultants PVT. LTD. Pune 16/09/2016
11 Kakade Laser, Pune 06/09/2016
12 Plazma Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Pune 01/01/2017
13 SM Auto Engineering Private Limited, Pune 08/12/2016
14 Seinumero Nirman Pvt. Ltd. Pune 07/07/2017
15 Vishwadeep Enterprises, Pune 14/07/2017
16 Production Nil

Faculty members undergone Industrial training

Sr. No. Department Name of Faculty Duration
1 Civil Nil
Computer Nil
Electrical Nil
Electroniccs Nil
2 Mechanical Prof.M.P.Shah One week
3 Prof.S.S.Shinde
4 Prof.G.B.Narkhede
5 Prof.S.L.Patekar
6 Prof.S.S.Shetake
Production Nil

Students undergone in-plant training and (or) Internship programme

Sr. No. Department Industry Total No of students undergone Industrial Training Duration
1 Civil Reliance Industry Limited Mr. Mihir Jayant Naik 01.06.2016 to 30.06.2016 (1 Month)

06.06.2016 to 06.07.2016

(1 Month)

2 Kohinoor Planet Construction Pvt. Ltd.Mumbai Ms. Aishwarya Phakale 15.06.2016 to 29.06.2016

(15 days)

3 Shri. Balaji Enterprises Mr. Ankit Bajaj (1 Month)
4 CST&R Inst. Of remote sensing Mr. Ruturaj Nitin Lad  (25 days)
5 Chemical National Chemical Laboratories 15 days
6 S. S. Techno Services Pvt. Limited,  
7 Universal Forces Industries, Pune  
8 STS Technical Services
9 RCF Mumbai
10 Deccan Water treatment Pvt. Ltd., Pune
11 M/s. Hindustan Dorr Oliver Ltd., Mumbai
12 CIPLA, Kurkhumb
13 Emcure Pharam, Pune
14 Balaji Amines Lid., Tamalwadi, Osmanabad
15 United Phosphorus Ltd., Mumbai
16 Amines & Plasticizers Limited Mumbai
17 Godavari Biorefeinres Ltd., Ahmednagar
18 Hikal Limited, Mumbai
19 Indofil Industries Ltd., Mumbai
20 Rallis India Ltd., Mumbai
21 Rochem Technology , Mumbai
22 Rotam India Ltd., Mumbai
23 Clariant Chemicals (India) Limited., Thane
24 Granules India Limited, Pune
25 Thermax India Ltd., Pune
26 Ramakrishi Rasayan, Pune
27 Bhima Patas S S K Patas
28 Anuraj Sugar Mills Ltd.,Yawat, Dist: Pune
29 Mapro Foods Pvt. Ltd., Satara
30 Bharatperoleum corporation lid., Mumbai
31 Electrical VVF Limited,Mumbai 06

 

1 Month
32 Harmoni Chemicals 04

 

33 Shubjot , Pune 04

 

34 Unique Controls Pune

 

04

 

35 Plazma Solutions Pune

 

04

 

36 Central Railway Bhusawal

 

02

 

37 Lupin Limited Auragabad

 

01

 

38 MAHAGENCO Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Plant

 

01

 

39 MAHATRANSCO Baramati

 

01

 

40 Vidyut Control and Automation

 

01
41 Vasant Electric Jaysingpur  

01

42 Mechanical Albaj Engg Corp Pvt Ltd, Bhosri 1 6 Months
43 ARAI,  Kothrud 2 6 Months
44 Badve Cellino Pvt Ltd, Ranjangaon 1 6 Months
45 Bharat Forge Mundhwa 1 6 Months
46 Cooper Satara 1 6 Months
47 Cummins I Ltd Kothrud 1 6 Months
48 FIAT 2 6 Months
49 Forbs Marshall, Dapodi 19 6 Months
50 Graware Poly 1 6 Months
51 Indi Tech Valves 1 6 Months
52 Kirloskar oil engins Ltd Khadki 1 6 Months
53 Knorr Bremse, Hinjewadi 4 6 Months
54 LEAR Automotive Pvt (I) Nasik 1 6 Months
55 Lear Corporation 1 6 Months
56 Mechanical Meher Techno Consultants 1 6 Months
57 Orlicon Balzer, Bhosri 2 6 Months
58 Sandvik Asia 2 6 Months
59 Siddheshwar Industries 1 6 Months
60 SKF, Chinchwad 7 6 Months
61 Swamik Tools & Fitting, Chikhli 1 6 Months
62 TAL 1 6 Months
63 TATA Motors (CVBU) Pimpri 1 6 Months
64 Thermax Ltd, Chinchwad 39 6 Months
65 Volkswagen , Chakan 3 6 Months
66 WIESPL 1 6 Months
67 ZF Steering Ltd 1 6 Months
68 Finolex Pipe,Pune 1 07
69 TATA MOTORS,Pimpari 1 30
70 Eagle Burgmann India Pvt.Ltd 1 18
71 Reliance Industries,Nagthane 1 30
72 JSW STEEL,Raigad 1 15
73 Coca-Cola beverages Pvt.Ltd 1 15
74 Thermax Ltd.Chinchwad 4 30
75 CWMSRTC,Dapodi 17 15
76 Sahyadri Motors Pvt.Ltd Sangli 1 06

workshops/seminars/conferences/courses conducted with industry support/collaboration

Sr. No. Department Title of the Programme Name of Industry Type of Support/ Name & Designation of Expert
1 Civil Nil
2 Electronics Workshop on ROBOCON” Esston Technology Pvt. Ltd. Pune Mr. Ajinkya Gadhave
3 Seminar on “MS Preparation and US Universities Interaction” US Universities Representatives US Universities Representatives
4 Seminar on “Digital Marketing” Institute of Digital Marketing, Mumbai Mr. Yogi Udgire,
Institute of Digital Marketing, Mumbai
5 Mechanical 02 Days Workshop On” Make In India Through Manufacturing Advancements” Plasma Tech Pvt Ltd, Pune. Mss.Arundhati Thomas (MD)
6 Indi-Tech Pvt Ltd. Pune. Mr.C.B.Indi (MD)
7 Pahawa Metal Tech Pvt Ltd, Pune Mr.K.L.Pahawa (MD)
8 MCCIA, Pune. Dr.Anant Sardeshmukh (Director General)

List of DAC (department advisory committee) members from Industry

Sr. No. Department Name of Member of DAC Committee Designation Industry Name & Address
1 Civil In Process
2 Chemical Prof. A. B. Pandit Professor Institute of Chemical Technology, Matunga, Mumbai
3 Mr Milind Talathi Vice President ELANTAS Beck India Ltd., 147, Old Mumbai Pune Highway, Sector No. 24, Pradhikaran, Nigdi, Pimpri-Chinchwad, Maharashtra 411018
4 Dr. B D Kulkarni Distinguished Scientist National Chemical Laboratories, Pune
5 Computer Dr. Ashok Deshpande Guest Scientist
Adjunct Professor
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley California USA.
Bioinformatics : University of Pune(UoP)
6 Dr. Parag Kulkarni Founder, Chief scientist, CEO
Visiting professor, Researcher
EKLaT Research & iknowlation Research Labs Pvt ltd.
IIM, Masaryk University-Brno, COEP Pnue.
7 Dr. Bhooshan Kelkar Director Moe biuSutra Consulting Pvt Ltd.
8 Electronics Dr. T S Rathore, Former Professor  IIT Bombay
9 Dr. Kushal Tuckley, Former Scientist,
Chairman & Managing Director,
@ SAMEER,
AGV Sys Pvt Ltd, Mumbai
10 Dr. Praveen Revankar, Director  CIT YASHADA,
11 Mechanical Dr.A.G.Marathe Professor IIT Bombay
12 Dr.Nitant Mate Director SeeGreen Soluions LLP
13 Mr.R.P.Ullangwar Director-Technical Saisanket Enterprizes Pvt Ltd, Pune.

Training to industry personnel

Sr. No. Department Technical Area in which Training Provided Industry Name Period
1 Computer “Hardware and Networking Course” Police Wireless Training Center, Pune 01/02/2017 to 15/02/2017
2 “Hardware and Networking Course” Police Wireless Training Center, Pune 13/12/2016 to 17/12/2016

Testing and consultancy for industry

Sr. No. Department Type of Testing & Consultancy Conducted Total Revenue Generated (Rs.)

Memberships of professional bodies

Sr. No. Department Name of Professional Body Membership Type
1 Civil IE Students Membership (Annual)
2 Computer Institution of Engineers (INDIA) Student Chapter
3 Electronics Institution of Engineers (India) Students’ Chapter Membership
4 Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE), New Delhi, LM-15403. Life member
5 Indian Society for Continuing Engineering Education, (ISCEE) Roorkee, LM- 0209. . Life member
6 Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers(IETE) F-189076 Fellow Member
7 Engineering Education Foundation, Pune. Fellowship
8 IACSIT, Singapore No. 80336746 Senior Member
9 IETE Life membership
10 ISTE Life membership
11 Mechanical IST Lifetime
12 SAE Lifetime
13 I-MECH Lifetime
14 ISHRE Lifetime

Any other activities to promote interaction with industries

Sr. No. Department Name of Activity Remark
1 Civil National Workshop on “Water Management” held on 29th May 2017, in Association with VESBE Germany. Sponsored by VESBE Germany
2 Chemical Industry Institute Interaction Meet 2016, 1st Oct 2016  
3 Computer Industry Institute Interaction Organized the 2nd Industry Institute Interaction meet on 04th March’17
4 Electronics Seminar on “MS Preparation and US Universities Interaction” Different Speakers from US Universities interacted with students one to one
5 Movie Club Film Institute , Pune
6 Mock Placement Mock interviews of Students Taken during National Technical Event AISSMS Engineering Today-2016
7 Digimania
EX-2 (Quiz) (QC)
MCQ Test Event conducted at National Level during National Technical Event AISSMS Engineering Today-2016
8 Digimania
EX-3 (Quiz)( QC)
MCQ Test Event conducted at National Level during National Technical Event AISSMS Engineering Today-2016
9 Robomania Robotics Competition  Event conducted at National Level during National Technical Event AISSMS Engineering Today-2016
10 Science Exhibition-2016 Science Exhibition  Engineering Project Competition-  Event conducted at National Level during National Technical Event AISSMS Engineering Today-2016
11 Mechanical Gateway To Industry 1. Conducted 03 expert lectures of Mr.C.B.Indi to guide the students.
2. Industry visit at Indi-Tech Valves Pvt Ltd Under this Program
3. Expert Lecture on “Interview Techniques” By Prof. Mayur
4. Expert Lecture on” Work Life Balance” By Dr.Sonal Mahajan.